?

Log in

 
 
18 April 2006 @ 05:56 pm
Let The Reading Enjoyment Commence!  
Hello folks!

As you can see, all the entries we received for The Little Contest That Could have now been posted! Look under the LJ-CUT to find links to all 34 entries and indulge in the ficcy goodness!




1. Birthdays
2. Blank Canvas, part 1 | part 2 | part 3
3. Blessed
4. Born To Love You
5. The Chance You Take
6. Coda, part 1 | part 2
7. Essence
8. Eternal Youth
9. Exponential
10. Falling Like Memory
11. Fatigue
12. Go Ahead
13. Good Then Bad
14. The Gravitational Effects of Rotation
15. Here I Go Impossible Again
16. Impact
17. Love Spins Gold from Time
18. The Luckiest Guy in New York
19. My Aphrodisiac is You
20. Nothing As Good
21. Purple Lines
22. A Rubber Story
23. Seven Conversations About One
24. Seven Months & Three Days Longer Than Trotsky Made It
25. Seventeen, part 1 | part 2 | part 3
26. Silences
27. Tally Marks
28. Tell Me Again
29. Thin Ice
30. Unlucky
31. Wait For Your heart
32. A Wave Unfurled
33. What Did You Just Say?
34. Wires



Why only 34 entries, you ask? Well, 6 people dropped out. And the remaining 17 have apparently been kidnapped by Abusive-Ethan/eaten by rampaging wolves/gotten lost in Babylon's backroom/insert explanation of choice here.

Feel free to leave comments, feedback, critique and praise on all the stories. WRITERS LIVE FOR FEEDBACK. We would like to encourage people to guess who wrote the fics. But WRITERS, please remember NOT TO COMMENT on your feedback and NOT to confirm or deny any guesses! We have to keep this Anonymous thing going, remember. :)

Voting will start sometime on Wednesday April 19th. kitkatbyte and paddies are our Official Vote Counters, and I'm sure they have their adding machines ready and waiting to tally up all the votes!

Enjoy the reading!
 
 
 
shadownyc: paddies  - 401-B/J shadownyc on April 18th, 2006 10:08 pm (UTC)
Brava to you for organizing this fic-extravaganza! Off to read. ♥
flamencanyc: Yay!flamencanyc on April 18th, 2006 10:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks for all your hard work! I'm so looking forward to indulging myself and wading around in this sea of fic!

♥ Flame
Liz: QaF: Debbie grinning in her puffy red cotwistinside82 on April 18th, 2006 10:35 pm (UTC)
Awesome job ladies!
sildil: Better than ice creamsildil on April 18th, 2006 10:53 pm (UTC)
Yep, thank you for organising this! All these lovely fics to read :D!!!
Hating you makes me all warm inside.: b/j thank youhappier_bunny on April 18th, 2006 11:14 pm (UTC)
This is wonderful...you guys have done an awesome job!!!!

Is there a list somewhere of the participating authors?

thanks so much for all your hard work!
seanmeganseanseanmegansean on April 19th, 2006 10:02 am (UTC)
Is there a list somewhere of the participating authors?

*butts in*

I looked for it yesterday, it's here :D

*butts out*
Carmena_short_detour on April 18th, 2006 11:15 pm (UTC)
Eep! Lots of fic!

It looks wonderful--thanks for all the hard work both of you put in to make this come together.

*scampers off to read*
netlagdnetlagd on April 19th, 2006 02:29 am (UTC)
bad link for #7 - Essence
There seems to be a bad link - an extra space for entry number 7:

http://community.livejournal.com/qaf_anon/12328.html%22

If you remove the space - the %22, it works fine:

http://community.livejournal.com/qaf_anon/12328.html
KayeBee: gale and randy goofing aroundkayebee_12 on April 19th, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
Amazing job ladies! We appreciate all the hard work you both put in in creating this fantabulous site. ♥

Now, i'm off to get my QaF fix. :)
randysgirl_645randysgirl_645 on April 19th, 2006 02:51 am (UTC)
So far so good.
kjsilopannakjsilopanna on April 19th, 2006 03:32 am (UTC)
Thanks for putting so much effort into this! It's wonderful people like you that keep the fandom alive and well.
sandiDsandid on April 19th, 2006 03:34 am (UTC)
two down, thirty two more to go. WOW, finally....something to devour. Hard work appreciated.
risarisa7 on April 19th, 2006 03:59 am (UTC)
*squee!!*

Thank you for all you hard work!
zosha: 2002 walk kisszosha2003 on April 19th, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)
To all those who shared their writing talent, who organized the whole thing, who participated in any way -

you are amazing

I just finished reading all entries; each one special in it's own way. And what a fix for an addicted QAF fic person like me!

Today was a total treat - and I just wanted to say thanks.
東西南北tongsinanpei on April 19th, 2006 05:05 am (UTC)
You guys are seriously awesome for doing this. Seriously. Best. Idea. Of. The. Year.

I'm really sorry about my fic, but I've been swamped in the last week and it was either missing the qaf_anon deadline or missing a term paper submission... perhaps next time, if there is one? In any case, with all the awesome stuff that's been posted, a novice like me didn't really stand a chance. :)
not as pretty as I thought I'd beknittedshadow on April 19th, 2006 07:16 am (UTC)
Oh dear, this means that I will definately not do any work today. Damn you.
But then again, also thank you because who doesn't want to stop work in order to read some QAF-fic?
Gio: B/J - 314 - lovepaddies on April 19th, 2006 10:00 am (UTC)
Aaaargh! I hate that my boss decided that I had to actually work (for once)... I guess I'll start reading as soon as I'll get home...:-)

*is insanely excited*
seanmegansean: THANKYOU B/Tedseanmegansean on April 19th, 2006 10:04 am (UTC)
You two so rock for doing this!!! I squeed my ass off yesterday when I saw you were posting.

♥ ♥ ♥
Gondor's Finest Brothers: champagnefaramir_boromir on April 19th, 2006 05:28 pm (UTC)
I think you (and the other organizers/vote counters/participants) in this are fantastic, terrific, and plain fabuloso! *drinks champagne in your honor*
gaelngaeln on April 19th, 2006 09:05 pm (UTC)
thank you so much for pulling this all together, I'm just freaking trying to imagine how I'm gonna get it all read in time.
again, thank you
Alison: B/J 513 Desperationsita_moonlight on April 20th, 2006 07:12 am (UTC)
You guys rock for this! These fics are amazing!
heretic_x: happybjheretic_x on April 20th, 2006 07:13 pm (UTC)
Standing ovation for everyone involved in this wonderful extravaganza! Thank you so much! I'm in fic hog heaven.
my heart skips around when I hear the sound: chinese umbrellasdarksylvia on April 21st, 2006 03:29 am (UTC)
Thanks for organizing this shindig, you two.
(Deleted comment)
Severina: paddies: find out how much loveseverina2001 on April 24th, 2006 12:16 am (UTC)
Midnight ET. I believe it is ET? I am in Southern Ontario, so yeah, midnight where I am. *damn, I'm sooo helpful. Not*
Judeflashfly on April 23rd, 2006 12:54 am (UTC)
I'm one of the missing 17. My excuse isn't anything as sexy as carousing with rangy werewolves in the back room.

My hard drive crashed and took everything with it. Have you ever heard the noise this makes? A quiet, persistent clicking that is just chilling.

Anyway, didn't want you guys to think I flaked out.

Thanks again for putting this all together!
ayesakaraayesakara on April 24th, 2006 02:35 am (UTC)
Yikes. Sorry to hear that. :(

Hope you enjoy the stories!
harkaharka on April 27th, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you for this contest! I enjoyed reading those stories. All of them are amazing. Some of them made me sad, some of them made me laugh and some of them made me think and wonder - such a talent.
Are you going to tell us if our voting has been done successfully? I'm not so sure about mine.
ayesakaraayesakara on April 28th, 2006 05:27 pm (UTC)
If you can see your vote when you go to the Voting Post, and that is the only reply you see, then that means your vote got through. Since its a Screened Post, no one but the mods can see the replies posted there, except the person who posted it.
harkaharka on April 28th, 2006 05:51 pm (UTC)
Then everything is OK! Uh, I'm relieved now.
Thank You, Ayesakara!
Dreambee3: Thankyoudreambee3 on April 29th, 2006 09:33 am (UTC)
Thank you to the organisers and the behind the scenes helpers for bringing this together - there's nothing better than finding a bunch of brand new wonderful fics, all at once, and great to be part of the excitement. Thank you - and Good Luck everyone!
fifteenwaysfifteenways on May 2nd, 2006 02:05 pm (UTC)
Ah, I hate to be one of those people that was mysteriously kidnapped. I'm so sorry; things got a little out there and my internet broke for a little over a month. Anyway, looks like it went off without a hitch. Such a good idea. Thanks for running it.